?

Log in

 
 
10 July 2013 @ 01:37 pm
Tablet test!  
My sister the educated art student had a tablet she no longer needed, so in an odd way we're doing a trade; I get her old tablet, she gets my old sewing machine. Somehow, we'll both gain more skills in an area the other is better at. Somehow. (This also means more space under my sewing table once I give her my beloved Kenmore.) It's taken a few days for me to get around to it, but in the hour I had before work today, I searched online for a manual and a driver so I could use it, and here's the end result:

 photo tablet_test_zps1b0cf3c8.png

I know, nothing impressive, but this is amazing to me! I haven't drawn in Photoshop in forever since I could never make my lines curve enough. (Flash has been a lifesaver for that.) Turns out the quality of the tablet, and no doubt skill of the artist has an impact on this, because this was much less painful to draw! I think this will make for a worthy trade... :D

And one of these days, I need to put it to use updating the banners for my Etsy shop. And then, I need to get back to drawing in a more realistic style.

And don't worry, brendala, I'll drop my old tablet in the mail tomorrow. Unlike the one I got, you'll be getting everything it came with, including the oh so snazzy box. It was great to learn on. I hope you have a lot of fun with it. :)
 
 
 
pip25: xelexplainpip25 on July 10th, 2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
Perhaps I should give drawing with a tablet another chance as well. I got one well over a decade ago, but I couldn't get past the fact that I had to look at the monitor to see what I'm "drawing" while my hand was on the tablet, and the fact that the whole thing was so terribly inaccurate. Maybe a better quality tablet would have helped.
Diane: I've got your backichiban_victory on July 11th, 2013 04:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, it is difficult to get beyond looking away from your hands/paper to draw with a tablet. Once you get the hang of it though, it becomes pretty easy. I didn't look at my tablet once while making the above doodle. :)

I cannot recommend Wacom's Bamboo Fun enough, as it's a pretty nice tablet for the money. It also has a "paper-like" drawing surface, which offers up resistance like paper would, which helped me better transition to digital drawing. I bet you could find an older model for cheap.
brendala: MLP rarity WTFbrendala on July 13th, 2013 10:40 am (UTC)
Perhaps I should give drawing with a tablet another chance as well. I got one well over a decade ago, but I couldn't get past the fact that I had to look at the monitor to see what I'm "drawing" while my hand was on the tablet

I couldn't get over that either. I took an animation class a few years back that used tablets for the assignments. But I had so much trouble drawing on them that the teacher allowed me to draw my project on papers, scan them into the animation program, and animate them via photoshop even though it took me TWICE as long to do it as the other students (I had to scan a LOT of pictures)
Isabelle Melançonsecondlina on July 14th, 2013 12:31 am (UTC)
Both working by hand and by tablet can be good. I think it's really personal when it comes to one's preference. and some stuff is easier to do digitally. I prefer to mix both, creating a supreme hybrid of all artness.
Dianeichiban_victory on July 14th, 2013 04:23 am (UTC)
For me it really depends on the task at hand. If I want to see a doodle to completion, I'm best off starting out digitally (unless I happened to sketch something in my sketchbook that I particularly liked), but when I am making drafts for patterns and such, it's pencil and paper all the way. I'd say the only real advantage to digital art is that it is a lot less mess. Sometimes I forget what it is like having pencil graphite all over my hand... (Not to mention permanent ink. Argh!)
Isabelle Melançonsecondlina on July 14th, 2013 04:30 am (UTC)
Hahaha yeah ink does get in places.
brendala: FoL Blair Jo laughbrendala on July 14th, 2013 08:22 am (UTC)
My right pinkie finger is always a mess after I draw and/or color for a long time. I've taken to placing tissues on my papers when I draw to prevent my fingers from getting dirty and smudging my work (ESPECIALLY when colored pencils are involved)
brendalabrendala on July 14th, 2013 08:20 am (UTC)
I think it has a lot to do with being willing to adjust to new methods. I have a VERY hard time adjusting when I try to use a new medium to draw. But one of my gal pals pretty much NEVER uses paper anymore because she instantly fell in love with how easy it was to just sketch on a tablet and immediately color it from there.
Isabelle Melançonsecondlina on July 14th, 2013 06:49 pm (UTC)
Tablet drawing isn't easy for everyone though. I actually hate drawing with one, but I love coloring with one. It's really all about what tolls you prefer (sorta like how some people prefer pens or brushes). So don't feel bad if you don't like it or prefer to only use it for coloring.
brendala: SQUEE Daphnebrendala on July 13th, 2013 10:37 am (UTC)
I'm excited to have one to practice with. Hopefully, having one at home will make learning easier than just using a classroom model.

And your check is in the mail. I mailed it on the same day you shipped the tablet. So I wonder which one of us will get our goodies first. :)
brendala: PUP Vel Scooby hugbrendala on July 13th, 2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
UPDATE: The tablet just arrived at my door!

You took VERY good care of it! All of the parts and packaging look brand new. I'm impressed!

I'm playing with it now. So far, it's not as difficult or cumbersome as the last tablet I used (the tutorial program is a BIG help)!

Thanks again. And I promise to post pictures once I finish something!

Oh, and let me know when your check arrives in the mail. :)
Diane: Huzzahichiban_victory on July 14th, 2013 04:21 am (UTC)
Sorry for the late reply, I was backyard camping with my entire family...so yeah, chaos. And time away from the internet.

Your check came in the mail today, so it worked out perfectly! The wonders of mailing on the West Coast? ;) And I always try to take good care of my things, sometimes to the crazy extent of keeping the box. I just got lucky it was sturdy enough to slap a label on it and drop it in the mailbox, even though I suspected it would earn a few more dings on the way. :D

I hope you have a lot of fun with it. It's "older tech" by now, but not all of us are current anyway. ;) Also, should it ever come up, there are replacement nibs for the pen in the stand. Doodle away!
brendala: DV HUGSbrendala on July 14th, 2013 08:17 am (UTC)
That's cool that we got them on the same day (PS Don't spend your whole $1 profit in one place LOL)

The thing seems pretty current to me! I'm just grateful that the pen has an eraser function on the top (the last one I used didn't and having to select an eraser tool for every screw up was SOOO annoying!).

And my first coloring test is done! Check it out here!
<http://brendala.livejournal.com/263532.html>
Diane: deductionichiban_victory on July 14th, 2013 05:09 pm (UTC)
Ooh, a whole dollar? Why, with that I can get...uh...er... Huh.

Wacom has newer models for Bamboo Fun now, but I'll admit being partial to the old. I guess it not being too much like a more professional tablet made it less intimidating?